Ingredients

Ingredients Information

Country Lane Herbal Soaps uses high quality oils that provide beneficial qualities for your skin in my skin care products and also in my soaps. Below are listed the oils and their beneficial properties.

Soybean oil-This oil is used as an alternative to lard or tallow in soap.

Palm kernel oil-This oil contain a large proportion of lauric acid. This fatty acid is unusual because it combines two mismatched characteristics-saturation and low molecular weight. These traits enable palm kernel oil to produce hard soaps that also lather well.

Olive oil-Used for it’s moisturizing properties because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike so many other substances used for this purpose, olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing its own.

Sweet Almond oil-This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily

Shea Butter-Also known as African karite butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. It is used for moisturizing and nourishing the skin.

Mango Butter-Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Jojoba oil-Although jojoba is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin.

Sunflower oil-Another alternative to olive oil. It is obtained from the seeds of large sunflowers and known to be a moisturizing vegetable oil. It lays down a slightly oily protective layer on the skin. Sunflower oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E).

Calendula oil-Calendula oil is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions.

Evening Primrose oil-Derived from evening primrose flowers, contains a high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. It is easily absorbed by the skin, encouraging the transport of essential fatty acids which inhibit bacterial growth and encourage the production of antibodies, enabling our systems to defend against infection and inflammation.

Rosehip oil-Rose hips are the seed pods left after the rose petals fall off. Rose hip oil is renowned for its benefits for the skin. In fact, it has multiple benefits. Apart from the moisturizing, soothing and softening effect that it has, it furthermore contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA). Rosehip oil brings about skin regeneration and wound healing. It contains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens healing. It repairs skin subjected to excessive sunlight and resultant photo aging. The linoleic and linolenic acids in rosehip have also been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Cocoa Butter-The butter is pressed from cocoa beans as a by product of the making of chocolate. It lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it a good skin softener.

Wheat Germ oil-Wheatgerm oil is rich is vitamins A, D and E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

Castor oil-It’s high percentage of ricinoleic acid, which gives the oil its high viscosity, sets it apart from all other vegetable oils. Castor oil acts as an humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.

Glycerin-Humectant (attracts & retains moisture). Absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. All Natural. Vegetable Source.

Monoi de Tahiti oil-Monoi de Tahiti is a beautifully exotic oil from Polynesia. The word Monoi means scented oil. It is created by soaking/macerating Tiare(gardenia) petals in refined coconut oil for 15 days. Monoi de Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.

Emu oil-Emu oil has been reported to have the extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, and it can be an effective carrier oil for skin care. It is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin.

Avocado oil-It is obtained from the pulp of the avocado pear and is one of the most active and effective ingredients used by the cosmetic industry. Avocado oil is highly theraputic, containing protein, amino acids and relatively large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E making this oil very much alive. These components are not only moisturizing but also healing. They enable avocado oil to regenerate cells, soften body tissue and heal scaly skin and scalp.

Coconut oil- Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy.

Virgin coconut cream, as it has come to be known, differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil as it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not the dried copra. It has not been subjected to high temperatures, solvents or refinement procedures. The exact method of extraction may differ among the various virgin coconut oils available on the market, however, only an oil that starts with freshly harvested, healthy coconuts, and ends with the least amount of moisture possible, will result in a high quality Virgin Coconut Oil.

Helichrysum essential oil, Helichrysum italicum, also known as Immortelle and Everlasting, is a warm, sweet and woody oil with the strongest anti-inflammatory properties of all the essential oils. It can be used to treat bruises, and it works extremely well in massage blends for muscles aches, and rheumatism. It is highly anti-bacterial and anti-fungal and is a good oil to add to anti-acne formulations. It is also reputed as being especially helpful in reducing the appearance of scars. Within aromatherapy work, helichrysum essential oil is an uplifting oil that promotes emotional healing and is also used in medication and spiritual work.